Gałczyńskiego 5, Warsaw, Poland
Centre for Euro-Atlantic Integration and Democracy
Dutka Ákos utca 72, Budapest, Hungary
The project is co-financed by the Governments of Czechia, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia through Visegrad Grants from International Visegrad Fund. The mission of the fund is to advance ideas for sustainable regional cooperation in Central Europe.
The project is aimed at developing and introducing a course on strategic communication and hybrid threats for Armenian public servants and representatives of civil society organizations. The course will combine online and on-site teaching with practical assignments and would use experience and know-how provided by Armenian experts and V4 partners.
Current issues. For a long time, Armenia has been facing dis- and misinformation, fake news, cyber threats, and other impediments to the democratic development. That includes disinformation and hostile propaganda against the EU-Armenia cooperation, and, particularly, against the EU monitoring mission deployed along the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, as well as against the EU's and the United States' conflict mediation efforts. These are combined with narratives undermining the state sovereignty. Dis- and misinformation also aggravated the course of the Covid pandemic and weakened the vaccination efforts and has had various other negative effects. While a few civil servants have had opportunities to participate in strategic communication courses abroad, there is an apparent lack of effective strategic communication and coordinated efforts in that regard.
The proposed course will familiarize a few dozens of Armenian civil servants and civil society organizations’ experts with recent studies and practices pertaining to the field, equipping them with some knowledge and theory, as well as practical skills. Overall, it is planned that in addition to the possibility of applying the improved skills by civil servants, participating civil society organizations will also be better prepared to analyze various hybrid threats and to act as opinion multipliers. Considering the disinformation narratives which currently constitute the main threat and their extent, the course would particularly involve participants from different governmental organizations, CSOs working in the regions and vulnerable groups. The course would also serve as a basis for regular courses on this and related topics. Cooperation with educational institutions towards the development of a structured academic course would be sought as well.
The proposed project would also serve as a model for regular courses covering the topic. Tentatively, the course may cover the following topics:
Leadership and decision-making
StratCom fundamentals (persuasion, campaign planning and implementation, conflict analysis and dialogue)
StratCom concepts (communication effects, narrative analysis and development, the role of mass media in the implementation of StratCom priorities)