The Armenian Institute of International and Security Affairs
The Armenian Institute of International and Security Affairs—AIISA—is an independent research institute based in Yerevan, pursuing the goal of promoting independent foreign and domestic policy analysis for Armenia, anchored in the shared values of human rights, political freedom, and free market.
The Institute was founded in Yerevan, Armenia, in 2014 with a focus on political, military, technological, business, economic, environmental, social, religious and other developments that could have an impact on Armenia’s foreign and security policies, as well as on the prospects, course and consequences of conflicts with an important military dimension.
The AIISA’s mission is to undertake researches and other activities on security, conflict and peace, to provide analysis and recommendations on Armenia’s foreign and domestic policies, to facilitate dialogue and to build capacities among the parties to the internal/regional conflicts and international relations, to promote the best possible objective information and to influence on the adoption of sound policies to maintain and further international peace and security and civilized international relations.
As an institutional initiative, the Institute is designed to serve as a source of independent and rigorous analysis of critical global, regional and country-specific challenges and opportunities, a forum for comprehensive and informed debate on them, and a platform to offer influential and innovative ideas to decision-makers and -shapers on how these could best be tackled from the near- to the long-term.
In view of these goals, the AIISA engages governmental officials, the private sector, civil society and the youth in open debates and off-the-record discussions, carries out state-of-the-art policy researches on challenges facing Armenia, builds collaborative networks of researchers, policy-makers, business representatives and civil activists, disseminates its findings, analysis and understanding of the subjects through a regular flow of publications and public events.
With its more than 300 young alumni with different backgrounds and experiences from the Anahit Bayandur’s Leadership Academy, AIISA disseminates basic values of democracy, its projection over security policies.